©2019 by Cambridge University Acrobatic Rock n Roll DanceSport Team. Proudly created with Wix.com

COMPETITIONS

After learning and having a lot of fun in Michaelmas term come the competitions in Lent term. 

Dancers get to partner up permanently and to come up with their own choreographies, always with the help of our amazing teachers.

Acrobatic Rock'n'Roll traditionally takes part in two competitions, the Inter-Varsity Dance Competition (IVDC) on a national level and the Southern Universities Dancesport Competition (SUDC) on a regional level.

52914721_10157101358676602_2614381532634

IVDC 2019

2nd place: Meg Margetts & Matthew Davies

3rd place: Lauren Atiken & Max Basilone

4th place: Electra Wallingham & Benjamin Baker

6th place: Monika Krolikowski & Emmanuel Angelidakis

8th place: Antonia Golanta & Keano Robinson

11th place: Regina Sippel & Benjamin Norman

SUDC 2019

2nd place: Meg Margetts & Matthew Davies

3rd place: Electra Wallingham & Benjamin Baker

4th place: Faye Russell & Simon Reichel

67450605_643726832795412_235097812474265

Older results

2018

IVDC 

6th: Vishnu Patel & Alba Landra

 

7th: Beniamino Peruzzi & Juliette Hampton

 

12th: Tom Wang & Valzerda Beqiri

         Jamil Jami & Annabella Wainer

SUDC

4th: Ben Baker & Electra Wallingham

2016

IVDC 

1st: Barnaby Golder & Janet Scott

 

3rd: Geoffrey Ma & Sian Taylor

 

4th: Vasja Urbanic & Nora Heinzelmann

SUDC

4th: Barnaby Golder & Janet Scott

6th: Geoffrey Ma & Sian Taylor

2014

IVDC 

2nd: Barnaby Golder & Janet Scott

5th: Mark Clewlow & Nora Heinzelmann

6th: Henry Fletcher & Samantha Foulds

SUDC

1st: Barnaby Golder & Janet Scott

3rd: Mark Clewlow & Nora Heinzelmann

6th: Henry Fletcher & Samantha Foulds

2017

IVDC 

7th: Vasja Urbancic & Nora Heinzelmann

       Vishnu Patel & Faye Russell

       Eardi Lila & Delphine Deprierreux

 

10th: Geoffrey Ma & Judith Weber

SUDC

4th: Geoffrey Ma & Sabine Hallamasek

2015

IVDC 

2nd: Barnaby Golder & Janet Scott

 

12th: Geoffrey Ma & Joanna Piotrwska

 

21st: Karl Goedel & Kerstin Göpfrich

         Mark Clewlow & Nora Heinzelmann

2013

IVDC 

3rd: Karl Goedel & Kerstin Göpfrich

 

5th: Arthur Lancelyn & Katie McLeish

 

6th: Henry Fletcher & Samantha Foulds

7th: Barnaby Golder & Janet Scott

13th: Jonathan Dormand & Janet Scott

4th: Ben Baker & Electra Wallingham

sudc

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now